October 23rd, 2003


Previous Entry Next Entry
03:00 pm - on contracts and costume colloquies...
well its done... went to uh... Comedy Central and signed to be the guest host for Tough Crowd with Collin Quinn. I start Monday. Lets see how this one works out...

In cosmically related news, Halloween Jam is coming up. Anyone have prize ideas?

Current Mood: [mood icon] blah

(17 comments | Leave a comment)

 
on contracts and costume colloquies... - graffiti.maverick

• Recent Entries
• Friends
• Archive
> ChrisMaverick dot com
• profile


Art & Photography
> 365 Days of Mav
> Elseworld.com
> Mav's Flickr Stream
> MavTV (youtube)
> Party Nook

Wrestling
> International Males
> IWC Wrestling
> BDW Wrestling
> CWF Wrestling

Other
> 1KWFFH
> Mav's DVD Library
> Verdandi (currently down)
> Mav's Schedule (currently down)
> Mav's MySpace
chrismaverick. Get yours at flagrantdisregard.com/flickr

Comments:


[User Picture]From: marsinthestars Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 02:12 pm (Link)
wow! That's amazing! Congratulations.
[User Picture]From: cupcakepirate Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 03:04 pm (Link)
Seriously? Holy crap, that's exciting! You'll let us know when to watch? :D
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 04:47 pm (Link)
nope.... not really...

talk shows are the code words I use to talk about random contract jobs that I apply for/take... back when is first started doing it, I was using popular shows like Oprah and Letterman and such... then I started running out so now I use lesser knows shows on cable...

sorry to burst your bubble... :-)
[User Picture]From: cupcakepirate Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 09:52 pm (Link)
Hahha that's funny! You duped me! :P Well wtg for random contract job anyhow! :P
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 04:46 pm (Link)
hehehe... don't be so excited... its just a job... (see my response to cupcakepirate below...
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 04:47 pm (Link)
errr... above... livejournal can be so confusing...
[User Picture]From: marsinthestars Date: October 24th, 2003 - 03:11 pm (Link)
haha! Well, as cupcakepirate mentioned, congrats anyhow.
From: (Anonymous) Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 03:10 pm (Link)

heh

You might want to clue some of your newer readers in on your blog-a-clef format...

.joe.
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 04:49 pm (Link)

Re: heh

done... sigh... see, one of these days I'm gonna really be on a talk show and people are just gonna ignore me because they assume I was crying wolf.

When I actually did try out for Big Brother, people thought that was a euphamism too...
[User Picture]From: marmal8 Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 03:36 pm (Link)
Halloween Jam is coming up. Anyone have prize ideas?

First class tickets to Pittsburgh.
And plastic severed body parts.
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 04:50 pm (Link)
but if you are here and winning the contest, you don;t been first class tickets to Pittsburgh...
[User Picture]From: mamarayne Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 08:34 pm (Link)
So, if I make a really good costume & send you a picture, can I win a 1st class ticket to Pittsburgh?
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: October 23rd, 2003 - 08:53 pm (Link)
not from me... but maybe if you make a really good costume and send a picture to Katherine, she'll buy you a trip...Its worth a shot.
[User Picture]From: marmal8 Date: October 24th, 2003 - 02:52 pm (Link)
Grumble. I thought it was a good suggestion. Your mamma throught it was a good suggestion. Dunno why you don't think it's a good suggestion. Hrrmmmpppppph.
[User Picture]From: marmal8 Date: October 24th, 2003 - 02:51 pm (Link)
But I will need a ticket for the next party. Because there is always a next party.
[User Picture]From: wooble Date: October 24th, 2003 - 12:15 pm (Link)
In cosmically related news, Halloween Jam is coming up. Anyone have prize ideas?</b>

Umm... I suggest Victoria's Secret and International Male gift certificates.

(Ok, I just like to appear to be influential when I'm not. Sue me.)
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: October 24th, 2003 - 12:22 pm (Link)
heh... nice try...but you won't look all that influential... those are and always have been reserved for Jammy Jam prizes.
 

• Go to Top
LiveJournal.com