August 6th, 2004


Previous Entry Next Entry
03:51 pm - super freak no more...
ladies and gentlemen, may I please have a moment of silence for Rick James.

He's all right
He's all right
Rick James is all right...
with me...


Thank you.

EDIT: And don't go telling me that Rick James only matters because of the Chappelle show skit from last season. My people love Rick James. Rick James was a musical genius. And cocaine is a helluva drug.

Current Mood: [mood icon] sad
Current Music: Super Freak - Rick James by Various Artists

(12 comments | Leave a comment)

 
super freak no more... - graffiti.maverick

• Recent Entries
• Friends
• Archive
> ChrisMaverick dot com
• profile


Art & Photography
> 365 Days of Mav
> Elseworld.com
> Mav's Flickr Stream
> MavTV (youtube)
> Party Nook

Wrestling
> International Males
> IWC Wrestling
> BDW Wrestling
> CWF Wrestling

Other
> 1KWFFH
> Mav's DVD Library
> Verdandi (currently down)
> Mav's Schedule (currently down)
> Mav's MySpace
chrismaverick. Get yours at flagrantdisregard.com/flickr

Comments:


[User Picture]From: mamarayne Date: August 6th, 2004 - 01:02 pm (Link)

He's all right with me too

All Hail the original Slick Rick! RIP
Cause cocaine is a helluva drug.
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: August 7th, 2004 - 06:01 am (Link)

Re: He's all right with me too

well, really, I gotta say that I am glad that he did at least get that one last moment in the spotlight. No matter how silly it was.
[User Picture]From: rackletang Date: August 6th, 2004 - 01:04 pm (Link)
Well, if I had to be scooped by anyone on my friends list, I'm glad it was you.
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: August 7th, 2004 - 06:02 am (Link)
well thank you...
[User Picture]From: jameel Date: August 6th, 2004 - 01:40 pm (Link)
...
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: August 7th, 2004 - 06:02 am (Link)
exactly...
[User Picture]From: brotherless_one Date: August 6th, 2004 - 08:04 pm (Link)
ok...NOW I feel old...
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: August 7th, 2004 - 06:03 am (Link)
well, to be fair, he wasn't really that old... he died of uh... natural causes at the very young age of 56.
From: bettybleu Date: August 7th, 2004 - 03:37 pm (Link)

Yeah..

and cocaine causes your heart to stop and can make you look like you have had a heart attack too btw....anywho thats sad....i really liked him and i got to meet him once he was funny.
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: August 7th, 2004 - 08:56 pm (Link)

Re: Yeah..

Oh, I don't imagine anyone really thinks that it was just old age or anything like that. I think that "natural causes" is just a nice way of not trampling on his memory by bringing up his demons.
[User Picture]From: diana412 Date: August 9th, 2004 - 11:46 am (Link)
Mary Jane!!!Oooo Mary Jane.. dammmit he was the man..
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: August 9th, 2004 - 12:37 pm (Link)
yup...
 

• Go to Top
LiveJournal.com