July 3rd, 2003

Pimpin

woah dude!!!

we're a Nielsen Family. For a week, anyway... I got a first class post card (technically addressed to jeremiahblatz, who used to live here) saying that our household has been selected to be a Nielsen Family for a one week TV survey next week. We will receive a phone call with details in a few days. (hmmm, wonder if I should temporarilly start answering the landline... we normally ignore it.... I wonder if they will even call the land line, or if they will call Jer's old cell #).

Awww yeah! Time to watch one straight week of porn, slam ball and Max Headroom and Battlestar Galatica reruns. Hmmm... maybe I'll get lucky and Sci-Fi will run one of those Manimal marathons...
  • Current Mood
    excited excited
tattoo

brotha brotha brotha brotha brotha... oh yeah! brotha!

So if you know me, you might have noticed something along the way. See. I'm nuts. Its subtle. And you might not see it at first, but yeah, trust me, its there. I ain't all there. A beer short of a six-pack. A few fries short of a happy meal.

Being that I am nuts, there are certain lower-brow entertainment styles that I am enamored of. One of them is professional wrestling. I've loved pro wrestling since I was like 10 years old or something. I had previously considered trying to go to professional wrestler training just because it seemed like a fun idea. I don't really have any delusions of jetting around the world with the WWE, but really, if I get to wrestle in front of 100 people, I'd probably feel like king of the world. But I could never find a school around here. Never until now.

The International Wrestling Cartel has a school over in Homestead and I have written a guy to get information about it. Apparently the classes are $150/month, meeting twice a week, for 32 weeks. Collapse )

And really, what do I have to lose but $1600 and a bunch of pain? So what do you think? Should I do it? Who wants to go with me?
  • Current Mood
    enthralled enthralled
ShadoWolf

finally...

so after weeks of complaining and police reports I finally have my new camera battery! yay!!!!

Now I need to take pictures of someone for a photosketch... who's ready?
  • Current Mood
    happy happy