July 18th, 2002


Previous Entry Next Entry
01:21 am - I thought I had air conditioning...
It's getting hot in here
So take off all your clothes


I don't know why, but its really really hot in my house right now even though the air conditioning is on. That kinda sucks.

* * *

Drove by both of the houses again with Anu and sui66iy. Still waiting to hear from the realtor's (spent today playing phone tag with them). Upon closer inspection (in the daytime) the fixer upper just has too much wrong with it for me to want to put the effort in to do anything with it. I am really looking forward to seeing the yuppie estate. I peeped in the windows and it looks quite promising.

* * *

Damn Rosie Gaines rules... I just rewound this song for the third time. This is definitely gonna artificially increase the Play Count on my new iTunes.

* * *

I am
getting
so hot
I'm gonna take my clothes off


* * *

It's really odd typing one song while listening to another.

* * *

I was working on defining my own live journal style. I don't seem to be able to embed javascript... this makes it significantly less cool.

* * *

Had another chiropractor appointment today. This doctor was somewhat more sadistic. he said since I was healing faster than they expected, he wanted to try more aggressive treatments than the first doctor had my first day. (I usually heal fast) He was checking for remaining tenderness in my neck and then suddenly twisted and snapped my neck commando style. I'm sitting here thinking "what the fuck?" but on the other hand, my neck works much better now than it did beforehand. Its still sore, but at this point, I can twist it as far as ever. It just hurts a bit to do so. Whatever, I can handle that... life is pain... and rafting, which I still plan to be able to do in a couple weeks. The entire appointment lasted maybe 10 minutes, after I spent 20 in the waiting room. I didn't get electro-shock this time, because he's curious to test my bodies "natural healing powers". This kinda sucks, because frankly the electro shock was the best part. He also told me not to use ice anymore. He really wants to push this natural thing. Of course if I'm such a good natural healer, why do I need them? Ok, I take that back. This actually has gotten me back into shape faster than I could have done on my own.

* * *

Still been a while since I did any writing or artwork. Need to fix that soon.

* * *

Getting the new car this weekend. Still don't know the deal with the insurance on my old one.

Current Mood: [mood icon] restless
Current Music: Nothing Compares 2 U by Prince, Rosie Gaines and the NPG

(4 comments | Leave a comment)

 
I thought I had air conditioning... - graffiti.maverick

• Recent Entries
• Friends
• Archive
> ChrisMaverick dot com
• profile


Art & Photography
> 365 Days of Mav
> Elseworld.com
> Mav's Flickr Stream
> MavTV (youtube)
> Party Nook

Wrestling
> International Males
> IWC Wrestling
> BDW Wrestling
> CWF Wrestling

Other
> 1KWFFH
> Mav's DVD Library
> Verdandi (currently down)
> Mav's Schedule (currently down)
> Mav's MySpace
chrismaverick. Get yours at flagrantdisregard.com/flickr

Comments:


[User Picture]From: wooble Date: July 18th, 2002 - 01:59 am (Link)
1) you don't have air conditioning. You have a large outside air conditioner, yes. But a very important part of air conditioning is the air part; that is, the big thing outside needs to actually blow the air inside. providing tiny little grates near the floor for the air to blow in is guaranteed not to work. hot air rises, so cooling the floor is completely pointless.

2) not being able to embed javascript (in a livejournal style or anywhere else) makes something at least 5 million times cooler. javascript sucks. it causes people to do stuff that will only work on their favorite browser, because they don't bother testing it in other ones, which is a Bad Thing.

Not that I care, because I read your posts on my friends pages and will, therefore, never see whatever horrible style you create.
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: July 18th, 2002 - 07:01 am (Link)
1) True...

2) javascript does not suck. stupid people suck. I write and test the usability of webpages for a living, remember? My javascript works everywhere. I usually even check things in lynx and avantgo... if your browser is Y2K compliant, you can probably view my pages.

2.5) yeah, I figured. I only read my friends page too... it wasn't really for your benefit.

3) Rosie Gaines still rules.
[User Picture]From: cyaneyed Date: July 18th, 2002 - 07:00 pm (Link)

i liked the yuppie house

it has character too! and i like brick anyways, far less maintenance.

very happy belated birthday mav! :) may your next year always be better than the last.

--
kris
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: July 18th, 2002 - 10:24 pm (Link)

Re: i liked the yuppie house

well... the fixer upper certainly had more "character" but yeah, the brick house really is better.
 

• Go to Top
LiveJournal.com