June 5th, 2003


Previous Entry Next Entry
05:15 pm - on making a list and checking it twice...well, once...
  • Get out of bed
  • Shower
  • Eat Lunch
  • Pay Bills
  • Look for job
  • work on EPIC comics submission

So, despite wooble's doubts, I did make pretty good progress on my list. Ended up mailing in resumes for several jobs in fact. Go me. Now I am once again working on my EPIC submission. I've actually done some sketching and some thinking about my idea as well as some research into principal characters, so i guess I could even check it off for today, but I don't feel like I have accomplished any writing yet.

I guess what I really need to do is get back to old my writing self. Hmmm... I'm gonna need some Old No. 7 and some Nat Sherman Hint of Mints...

bleah

I've also been looking into the Image Comics submission guidelines which fascinates me a great deal because of the greater freedom and the complete creator owned concept. However, given the way it works, I actually think that it might be harder to get started there than at Marvel. Its something that I'll want to keep in mind for the future though. Kinda weird to think of Marvel as the entry level publisher, but oh well.

Current Mood: [mood icon] blah
Current Music: Marvin Gaye - Sexual Healing (remix with Shaggy)

(3 comments | Leave a comment)

 
on making a list and checking it twice...well, once... - graffiti.maverick

• Recent Entries
• Friends
• Archive
> ChrisMaverick dot com
• profile


Art & Photography
> 365 Days of Mav
> Elseworld.com
> Mav's Flickr Stream
> MavTV (youtube)
> Party Nook

Wrestling
> International Males
> IWC Wrestling
> BDW Wrestling
> CWF Wrestling

Other
> 1KWFFH
> Mav's DVD Library
> Verdandi (currently down)
> Mav's Schedule (currently down)
> Mav's MySpace
chrismaverick. Get yours at flagrantdisregard.com/flickr

Comments:


From: henrysbag Date: June 5th, 2003 - 04:22 pm (Link)
Wow, you got a lot accomplished today. I hope your resumes are well received and something pans out for you. Good luck!
[User Picture]From: chrismaverick Date: June 5th, 2003 - 04:45 pm (Link)
yeah, me too... I need to find something eventually... Or I guess I'll also be ok with becoming a highly successful comic book writer. Or maybe actually hitting the lottery. Really there are several scenarios that I'll consider successful at this point in my life.

By the way, is that Madonna?
From: henrysbag Date: June 5th, 2003 - 05:17 pm (Link)
Yes it is... and this one too.
 

• Go to Top
LiveJournal.com